shrill voice echoes

Thursday, February 14, 2008

LOVE-LINGO


This is a story about 3 ppl..two frnz S and M who are friends since school..and J who studies in S's colg presently.
M met J sometime back and so S is a common friend..
A Chat oneday..
M: hi!
u there?????
S: hi
M: hows life......
S: haan ..bt a bit busy
M: ???
S: fine hai
M: r u busy right now?????
??????
S: ya kinda
M: mmm....going out with someone or what????????colg koi mil gaya kya?????
S: nahi re..tu bhi na..
ppl can be busy in other boring stuffs like lab journals..:(
i am just"enjoying the ride" like EVA MENDES in hitch..
M: ohhk....
hey do u get to talk to J???
S: not these days..havnt seen him in colg since many a days..
M: hey.....tell me one thing...
wot kind of guy is he???
S: very friendly..gets along well wid evry1..
but why should u be asking that?the two of u had spent some 2 months in that summer camp together..and u told me that the 2 of u have become very good frnz..
S: i think he's a good guy
M: hey....i m getting some feeling for him now days
........
S: HMMMM.....:)Oho!!Valentine's day effect??..Valentine's day is just Archies'/hallmark's marketing strategies..;)
nonetheless..go upto him and tell him
M:it isnt that easy..and what if he doesn't feel the same??
S:hmmm..commitmentphobia in guys..haha..like Salman Khan...
M:stop kidding S..
S:dekh M..(now serious)
i'll tell u smthin..
u need to know a person really well before u have feelings..
I don't think there's anything called "love at first sight"..farce..
if u genuinely like person u,whom u've known really long..u should tell the person
and i know the kind of person J is
he will appreciate it
and continue being frnz irrespective of the fact whether or not he likes u
got me?
M: hmmmm
me: waise he's a popular guy
and has lot many female frnz
it may be coz of his friendly attitude
M: i think u r right......
S: wot?
M: ohhk.....
M: actually..
wt i feel is...
S: say?
what?
M: now a days i m like him very much
we've connected really well..and have talking a talk a lot in these 10 months...
S: achha..thats the reason fr u coming online so often??;)
M: n he is very very understanding,caring guy ..we share same interests..books,movies,and practically most of the things..

S: Oh! tht could just be good friendship too..see i dunno much abt him
M: he understands me a lot..
S: ahem...but i know he's very much like us
likes talkin to evry1..no airs, no attitude..
S: ok..and if he is understanding he very much wll understand this too..
M: really.....
S: haan...
but then again u gotto think other stuffs too..
all i say is..decision is urs
M: ............what...??????

S: U need to connect really well..
and u can think of continue further..
personally time pass romance and flings don't appeal to me..like just going out with someone for the heck..
its better to stay frnz rather than promise someone something u cant fulfill..something that leads to agony for both of u later..
..now this is what i think..u may diasgree..
think about the future too..
M: nahi re
S:say"u see urself in a relationship wid him?"
ask this question to urself?
M: i asked myself lots of time...i need his presence in my life
S: waise u wont know that untill u tell him..;)
M: mmm....thanks....
S:me: friends are fr such things
hmmm..
again this was a suggestion..u better think ..
M:i think i'll tell him..
S:and evn if he doesnt reciprocate
u still shud continue being frnz..
after all u can't force him to like u..
and again..dont flow wid my advice
M: ohhhkkkk....u think he'll like me?
does he have a girlfriend????
S: dear honestly,i dunno much..
u are really good..that's why he's such a nice frnd of urs..
and regarding girlfrnd..he has friends fr sure..but dunno abt girlfriend..
M:I m the most closest frnd of him
he cares for me a lot
he is like my mind reader..
i think he too feels for me..
S: hmmm..on that note i'll tell u sumthing told by a frnd to me..it might sound deterring..but..warning u just in case.." when u like someone,there is this involuntary feeling which makes you feel that he too feels for u..that might not be the case.."..he may be just good to u because he's good to all..i'm not leading u astray but telling u something u shud know.

M...hmmmm....yaa..its too confusing yaar??..u sound really experienced..
S:sure it is confusing..and experienced coz of frnz like u..man!u ppl have made me a LOVE GURU..
M: mmm...chal then...I'll talk to him.
S: haan
gud luck
M: talk to u later....
gn....
bye
sweet dreams
S: yeah yeah..i'll dream about george clooney..;)
bye
only later did S come to know that J and M were already "set"/"going out"/"seeing each other" and that J was talking to S impersonating as M from her gtalk id..big time prank..
this is what I call Love's labour lost..

17 comments:

Saurabh said...

hey,i already told u....this 1z gud enuf2 inspire fellas lik me 2join this blogosphere....nywz,wz hookd2kno the outcm f this conversation.....therein lies ur victory...

nadu said...

love's labour lost!!! hahaha

Kunal said...

The conversation was a bit too confusing for me... And it doesn't go in well with the other posts. Careful! Your first negative review has arrived...

Kunal said...

do disclose m and j... s is you so maybe i would have have heard of them too...

megha said...

well well...nice prank(if ny1 actually played it on sm1)!!!i agree wid u..if u love a person it odesnt matter if he/she loves u too...u can still b frnz and enjoy each other's company!!..

rimpy said...

sahi mein aisa hua thha??
seems u have just copied and pasted the chat...

meera said...

hmm...intrstin chat....
bt m seems to b way too confusd...
is it really dat ;)
ur way f presentin d chat is superb...

bt is it d real chat....... ;)

do disclose j n m's identity...

paulomi said...

nice one re..waise..do disclose d identity of m n j...ya i wld do dat job..:D
by d way did really J played that prank..

shrill said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
ananya said...

i trust ur love-guru tips..
i have faith in it....

Pallav said...

hey love guru, u know wat...
love...is weird....and to put it simply..the rule of love em-tell em is applicable in a world dat is a little less complicated and a bit more utopian than the one we live in...

Saying wat u feel to some one is not llike readin out the morning news dear..coz no matter how many times u practice it over in ur head,no matter how confident u r,no matter how gud a frnd he/she is.. it willl alwayyyys come out the wrong way nd u will end up cursin urself for messin it up ,ur entire miserable lyf....

well thats just one way to luk at it...another point of view is that if the person is a gud frnd then he/she wud understand ur feelings without sayin anything..nd then even if u cant find the love of ur life in that person u still knw it within u that u did what u thot was right and can kiss those sleepless nights gudbye...

well whichever view might seem gud to u i always belive in one thing...something that i read long back in readers digest..
imagine u r writing a buk on ur lyf when u r 80 yrs old..
is that someone worth mentioning as the first love of your lyf??
the answer shows u d light......

amit said...

in a single word its really wonderful but let it clear d chat was true...or.........

shayan said...

hey..was actually searchin for ur sort character in the story...and i think i got one...sort of S...and ya to me J's really cool....but yes to me if S and M are real friends then S ought to know that som1's is imporsonating...this was said to me by one of my closest friends... but yes the conversation does appeal to me...

rabab said...

lol..........funny story........but brought tears to my eyes.........reminded me of d guy who cud read my mind........i jst hope that in taking their frienship to d nxt level......m n j actually dont loose their friendship.......

kunal kishore said...

cant find words right now ot describe the chat.....,...

aashish said...

hmm this ones great....just a note- you can trust someone and should, unless you have a reason to mistrust, LOVE doesnt need to calculated, actually it cant be....in terms of is he the right one???....most of the times u never know...and u shd nt try to....

the flow of words is great , ....

Yathi said...

Lolz.. was interesting though..!!